Centaurea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:KNAPWEED
Genus Notes:The Cyanus group is usually treated as part of Centaurea (Borsic et al. 2011; Hilpold et al. 2014), although its elevation to generic rank is sometimes used.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Centaurea

Citation

Citation CENTAUREA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 909. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Centaurea paniculata Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Centaurea benedicta BLESSED THISTLE
Centaurea cyanus GARDEN CORNFLOWER
Centaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos SPOTTED KNAPWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acosta Acosta Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 117, 512. 1763. TYPE: Centaurea spinosa Linnaeus
Acrocentron Acrocentron Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 44: 37. 1826. TYPE: Centaurea collina Linnaeus
Acrolophus Acrolophus Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 50: 247, 253. 1827. TYPE: Non designatus.
Acroptilon Acroptilon Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 50: 464. 1827. TYPE: Non designatus.
Aegialophila Aegialophila Boissier & Heldreibh ex Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 2(10): 105. 1849. TYPE: Aegialophila pumila (Linnaeus) Boissier (Centaurea pumila Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 62. 1873.
+ Expand All