Phanopyrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SAVANNAH-PANICGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phanopyrum

Citation

Citation PHANOPYRUM (Rafinesque) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 104, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Panicum Linnaeus, subg. Phanopyrum Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 220. 1830.
Type: TYPE: Phanopyrum gymnocarpon (Elliott) Nash (Panicum gymnocarpon Elliott)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phanopyrum gymnocarpon SAVANNAH PANICUM

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All