Cephalanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:BUTTONBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Cephalanthus

Citation

Citation CEPHALANTHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 95. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cephalanthus occidentalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 255. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cephalanthus occidentalis COMMON BUTTONBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrodryon Acrodryon Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 386. 1824. TYPE: Acrodryon angustifolium (Loureiro) Sprengel (Cephalanthus angustifolius Loureiro) Lectotypified by Merrill, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 24(2): 363. 1935.
Axolus Axolus Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 61. 1838. TYPE: Axolus angustifolius (Loureiro) Rafinesque (Cephalanthus angustifolius Loureiro) = Acrodryon Sprengel 1824, by lectotypification.
Eresimus Eresimus Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 61. 1838. TYPE: Eresimus stellatus (Loureiro) Rafinesque (Cephalanthus stallatus Loureiro) Lectotypified by Merrill, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 538. 1915.
Silamnus Silamnus Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 60. 1838. TYPE: Silamnus procumbens (Loureiro) Rafinesque (Cephalanthus procumbens Loureiro)