Cerastium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:CHICKWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Cerastium

Citation

Citation CERASTIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 437. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cerastium arvense Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 47. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cerastium brachypetalum GRAY CHICKWEED
Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare BIG CHICKWEED
Cerastium glomeratum MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED; STICKY CHICKWEED
Cerastium semidecandrum FIVESTAMEN CHICKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centunculus Centunculus Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 256, 535. 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Cerastium Linnaeus 1753.
Esmarchia Esmarchia Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. xiv. 1830. TYPE: Esmarchia cerastioides (Smith) Reichenbach (Sagina cerastioides Smith)
Leucodonium Leucodonium (Reichenbach) Opiz, Seznam 59. 1852.BASIONYM: UnknownTYPE: = Cerastium Linnaeus 1753.
Myosotis Myosotis Moench, Methodus 224. 1794, non Linnaeus 1753, nec Miller 1754. TYPE: = Cerastium Linnaeus 1753.
Prevotia Prevotia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 256, 594. 1763. TYPE: Cerastium pentandrum Linnaeus