Ceratophyllum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CERATOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:HORNWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CERATOPHYLLALES
FamilyCERATOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Ceratophyllum

Citation

Citation CERATOPHYLLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 992. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ceratophyllum demersum COONTAIL
Ceratophyllum echinatum SPINY HORNWORT
Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe PRICKLY HORNWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichotophyllum Dichotophyllum Moench, Methodus 345. 1794. TYPE: = Ceratophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
Hydroceratophyllon Hydroceratophyllon Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 62. 1754. TYPE: = Ceratophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
Revatophyllum Revatophyllum Roehling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 2: 514. 1812. TYPE: = Ceratophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All