Ceratopteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:WATER FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Ceratopteris

Citation

Citation CERATOPTERIS Brongniart, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1821: 186. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ceratopteris thalictroides (Linnaeus) Brongniart (Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Brongniart, Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. 3: 350. 1823.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ceratopteris pteridoides WATER HORN FERN
Ceratopteris thalictroides WATERSPRITE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ellobocarpus Ellobocarpus Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 147. 1824. TYPE: = Ceratopteris Brongniart 1822.
Furcaria Furcaria Desvaux, Mem. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 292. 1827. TYPE: = Ceratopteris Brongniart 1822, by lectotypification.
Parkeria Parkeria Hooker, Exot. Fl. 2: 147. 1825. TYPE: Parkeria pteridoides Hooker
Teleozoma Teleozoma R. Brown, in Franklin, Narr. J. Polar Sea 767. 1823. TYPE: Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus = Ceratopteris Brongniart 1822, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All