Cercis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:REDBUD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Cercis

Citation

Citation CERCIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 374. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cercis siliquastrum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Shafer, N. Amer. Trees 535. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cercis canadensis EASTERN REDBUD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Siliquastrum Siliquastrum Duhamel du Monceau, Traité Arbr. Arbust. 2: 263. 1755. TYPE: Siliquastrum arbor-judae Medikus (Cercis siliquastrum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Wunderlin, Rhodora 78: 757. 1976. = Cercis Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All