Cestrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:JESSAMINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Cestrum

Citation

Citation CESTRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 191. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cestrum nocturnum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 385. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cestrum diurnum DAYFLOWERING JESSAMINE
Cestrum nocturnum NIGHTFLOWERING JESSAMINE
Cestrum parqui CHILEAN JESSAMINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habrothamnus Habrothamnus Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 667. 1839. TYPE: Non designatus. Substitute name for Meyenia Schlechtendal 1833, non Nees von Esenbeck 1832.
Lomeria Lomeria Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 56. 1838. TYPE: Lomeria purpurea Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Cestrum longiflorum Ruiz Lopez & Pavon)
Meyenia Meyenia Schlechtendal, Linnaea 8: 251. 1833, non Nees von Esenbeck 1832. TYPE: Non designatus. = Habrothamnus Endlicher 1839.
Parqui Parqui Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 219. 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
Wadea Wadea Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 56. 1838. TYPE: Wadea latifolia (Lamarck) Rafinesque (Cestrum latifolium Lamarck)