Chaerophyllum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:CHERVIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Chaerophyllum

Citation

Citation CHAEROPHYLLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 258. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chaerophyllum temulum Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chaerophyllum procumbens SPREADING CHERVIL
Chaerophyllum tainturieri HAIRYFRUIT CHERVIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acularia Acularia Rafinesque, Good Book 53. 1840. TYPE: = Myrrhoides Heister ex Fabricius 1759.
Anthrichaerophyllum Anthrichaerophyllum P. Fournier, Quatre Fl. France 663. 1937, pro hybr. TYPE: Non designatus. Purportedly a hybrid of Anthriscus Persoon 1805 X Chaerophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
Balansaea Balansaea Boissier & Reuter, Pugill. Pl. Afr. Bot. Hispan. 49. 1852. TYPE: Balansaea fortanesii Boissier & Reuter, nom. illegit. (Scandix glaberrima Desfontaines; Balansaea glaberrima (Desfontaines) Maire)
Bellia Bellia Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 411. 1899. TYPE: = Chaerophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
Biasolettia Biasolettia Bertoloni, Fl. Ital. 3: 191. 1837, non C. Presl 1835, nec W. D. J. Koch 1836. TYPE: = Physocaulis (de Candolle) Tausch 1834; = Myrrhoides Heister ex Fabricius 1759.
+ Expand All