Chamaecrista

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:SENSITIVE PEA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA Moench, Methodus 272. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chamaecrista nictitans (Linnaeus) Moench (Cassia nictitans Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chamaecrista deeringiana  
Chamaecrista fasciculata PARTRIDGE PEA
Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis NARROWPOD SENSITIVE PEA; KEY CASSIA
Chamaecrista nictitans SENSITIVE PEA
Chamaecrista nictitans var. aspera SENSITIVE PEA
Chamaecrista pilosa HAIRY SENSITIVE PEA
Chamaecrista rotundifolia ROUNDLEAF SENSITIVE PEA
Chamaecrista serpens SLENDER SENSITIVE PEA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dialanthera Dialanthera Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 127. 1838. TYPE: Dialanthera glandulosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Cassia glandulosa Linnaeus)
Disterepta Disterepta Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 126. 1838. TYPE: Disterepta pilosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Cassia pilosa Linnaeus)
Grimaldia Grimaldia Schrank, Bot. Zeitung (Regensburg) 4: 184. 1805. TYPE: Grimaldia apifera Schrank
Hepteireca Hepteireca Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 126. 1838. TYPE: Hepteireca glandulosa Rafinesque (Cassia glandulosa Hooker 1835, non Linnaeus 1759)
Nictitella Nictitella Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 128. 1838. TYPE: = Chamaecrista Moench 1794, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All