Chamaecyparis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Common Name:WHITE CEDAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUPRESSALES
FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Chamaecyparis

Citation

Citation CHAMAECYPARIS Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 11: 329. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chamaecyparis sphaeroidea (Sprengel) Spach, nom. illegit. (Thuja sphaeroidea Sprengel, nom. illegit.; Cupressus thyoides Linnaeus; Chamaecyparis thyoides (Linnaeus) Britton et al.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chamaecyparis thyoides ATLANTIC WHITE CEDAR

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.