Chamaedorea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:BAMBOO PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Chamaedorea

Citation

Citation CHAMAEDOREA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 638, 800. 1806, nom. cons. vs. Morenia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794, et vs. Nunnezharia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chamaedorea gracilis Willdenow, nom. illegit. (Borassus pinnatifrons Jacquin; Chamaedorea pinnatifrons (Jacquin) Oersted)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chamaedorea seifrizii BAMBOO PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Collinia Collinia (Liebmann ex Martius) Liebmann ex Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1858: 5. 1859, non Rafinesque 1819.BASIONYM: Chamaedorea Willdenow, sect. Collinia Liebmann ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 308. 1849.TYPE: Collinia elegans (Martius) Liebmann ex Oersted (Chamaedorea elegans Martius) Lectotypified by Burret, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 11: 727. 1933.
Dasystachys Dasystachys Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1858: 25. 1859. TYPE: Dasystachys deckertiana (Klotzsch) Oersted (Stachyophorbe deckertiana Klotzsch)
Eleutheropetalum Eleutheropetalum H. Wendland ex Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1858: 6. 1859. TYPE: Eleutheropetalum ernesti-augusti (H. Wendland) H. Wendland ex Oersted (Chamaedorea ernesti-augusti H. Wendland)
Kinetostigma Kinetostigma Dammer, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 4: 171. 1905. TYPE: Kinetostigma adscendens Dammer
Kunthia Kunthia Bonpland, in Humboldt & Bonpland, Pl. Aequinoct. 2: 127, pl. 122. 1813. TYPE: Kunthia montana Bonpland
+ Expand All