Chamaelirium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Common Name:FAIRYWAND
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Chamaelirium

Citation

Citation CHAMAELIRIUM Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. 2: 18. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chamaelirium carolinianum Willdenow, nom. illegit. (Helonias pumila Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chamaelirium luteum FAIRYWAND

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasurus Dasurus Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 51. 1856. TYPE: Veratrum luteum Linnaeus = Ophiostachys Delile 1815.
Diclinotrys Diclinotrys Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Diclinotrys albiflorum Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Veratrum luteum Linnaeus) = Ophiostachys Delile 1815.
Ophiostachys Ophiostachys Delile, in Redoute, Liliac. 8: pl. 464. 1815. TYPE: Ophiostachys virginica Delile, nom. illegit. (Veratrum luteum Linnaeus)