Chaptalia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SUNBONNETS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chaptalia

Citation

Citation CHAPTALIA Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. ad. t. 61. 1802, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chaptalia tomentosa Ventenat

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chaptalia albicans WHITE SUNBONNETS
Chaptalia tomentosa WOOLLY SUNBONNETS; PINELAND DAISY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leria Leria de Candolle, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 19: 68. 1812, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
Lieberkuhna Lieberkuhna Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 26: 286. 1823. TYPE: Lieberkuhna bracteata Cassini, nom. illegit. (Perdicium piloselloides Vahl; Lieberkuhna piloselloides (Vahl) Steudel) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 111. 1874.
Loxodon Loxodon Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 27: 253. 1823. TYPE: Loxodon brevipes Cassini, nom. illegit. (Tussilago exscapa Persoon) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 3: 163. 1874.
Oxydon Oxydon Lessing, Linnaea 5: 357. 1830. TYPE: Oxydon bicolor Lessing, nom. illegit. (Chaptalia runcinata Kunth)
Thyrsanthema Thyrsanthema Necker ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 369. 1891. TYPE: = Chaptalia Ventenat 1802.