Chasmanthium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WOODOATS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chasmanthium

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 159. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chasmanthium gracile (Michaux) Link (Uniola gracilis Link)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chasmanthium latifolium INDIAN WOODOATS
Chasmanthium laxum SLENDER WOODOATS
Chasmanthium laxum var. sessiliflorum LONGLEAF WOODOATS
Chasmanthium nitidum SHINY WOODOATS
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum BIRDBILL WOODOATS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gouldochloa Gouldochloa Valdés-Reyna et al., Syst. Bot. 11: 112. 1986. TYPE: Gouldochloa curvifolia Valdés-Reyna et al.
+ Expand All