Cheilanthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:LIP FERN
Genus Notes:Many Florida taxa have been removed to the genus Myriopteris with the result that Cheilanthes s.s. no longer occurs in Florida.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Cheilanthes

Citation

Citation CHEILANTHES Swartz, Syn. Fil. 5, 126. 1806, nom. cons. vs. Allosorus Bernhardi 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cheilanthes micropteris Swartz, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aleuritopteris Aleuritopteris Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 153. 1852. TYPE: Aleuritopteris farinosa (Forsskal) Fee (Pteris farinosa Forsskal) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XLII. 1906.
Allosorus Allosorus Bernhardi, Neues J. Bot. 1(2): 36. 1805, nom. rej. vs. Cheilanthes Swartz 1806. TYPE: Allosorus pusillus (Willdenow ex Bernhardi) Bernhardi (Adiantum pusillum Willdenow ex Bernhardi) Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 9: 394. 1953.
Aspidotis Aspidotis (Nuttall ex Hooker) Copeland, Gen. Filicum 68. 1947.BASIONYM: Hypolepis Bernhardi, "subdiv." Aspidotis Nuttall ex Hooker, Sp. Fil. 2: 70. 1852.TYPE: Aspidotis californica (Hooker) Nuttall ex Copeland (Hypolepis californica Hooker)
Cheiloplecton Cheiloplecton Fee, Mem. Soc. Sci. Nat. Strasbourg 5: 33, 135, t. 20. 1857. TYPE: Cheiloplecton rigidum (Swartz) Fee (Pteris rigida Swartz)
Cheilosoria Cheilosoria Trevisan de Saint-Leon, Atti Reale Ist. Veneto Sci. Lett. Art., ser. 5. 3: 579. 1877. TYPE: Cheilosoria allosuroides (Mettenius) Trevisan de Saint-Leon (Cheilanthes allosuroides Mettenius) Lectotypified by Copeland, Gen. Filicum 65. 1947.
+ Expand All