Chenopodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:GOOSEFOOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Chenopodium

Citation

Citation CHENOPODIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 218. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chenopodium rubrum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 9. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chenopodium album LAMB'S-QUARTERS
Chenopodium berlandieri PITSEED GOOSEFOOT
Chenopodium ficifolium subsp. blomianum FIGLEAF GOOSEFOOT
Chenopodium vulvaria STINKING GOOSEFOOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Einadia Einadia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 121. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Einadia linifolia (R. Brown) Rafinesque 1836. (Rhagodia linifolia R. Brown 1810.)
Rhagodia Rhagodia R. Brown, Prodr. 408. 1810. TYPE: Rhagodia billardieri R. Brown 1810, nom. Illegit. (Chenopodium baccatum Labillardière 1805; Rhagodia baccata (Labillardière) Moquin-Tandon 1849.) Lectotypified by Ulbrich, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 16c: 480. 1934.
Syoctonum Syoctonum Bernhardi, Allg. Thuering. Gartenzeitung 1: ?. 1847. TYPE: Non designatus.
Vulvaria Vulvaria Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 174. 1897. TYPE: = Chenopodium Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All