Erucastrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:DOGMUSTARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Erucastrum

Citation

Citation ERUCASTRUM (de Candolle) C. Presl, Fl. Sicul. 92. 1826, nom. cons. vs. Kibera Adanson 1763, et vs. Hirschfeldia Moench 1794.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Brassica Linnaeus, sect. Erucastrum de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 582, 598. 1821.
Type: TYPE: Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erucastrum gallicum COMMON DOGMUSTARD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conirostrum Conirostrum Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 195. 1897. TYPE: Conirostrum obtusangulum (Schleicher ex Willdenow) Dulac (Sisymbrium obtusangulum Schleicher ex Willdenow)
Hirschfeldia Hirschfeldia Moench, Methodus 274. 1794, nom. rej. vs. Erucastrum C. Presl 1826. TYPE: Hirschfeldia adpressa Moench, nom. illegit. (Sinapis incana Linnaeus; Hirschfeldia incana (Linnaeus) Lagreze-Fossat)
Kibera Kibera Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 417, 539. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Erucastrum C. Presl 1826. TYPE: Sisymbrium supinum Linnaeus
+ Expand All