Leonotis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:LION'S EAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Leonotis

Citation

Citation LEONOTIS (Persoon) R. Brown, Prodr. 504. 1810.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Phlomis Linnaeus, sect. Leonotis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 127. 1806.
Type: TYPE: Leonotis leonitis (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Phlomis leonitis Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 324. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Leonotis nepetifolia LION'S-EAR; CHRISTMAS CANDLESTICK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemisodon Hemisodon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 88. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Hemisodon leonurus (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Phlomis leonurus Linnaeus)