Chimaphila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:PRINCE'S PINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Chimaphila

Citation

Citation CHIMAPHILA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 279, 300. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chimaphila maculata (Linnaeus) Pursh (Pyrola maculata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 672. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chimaphila maculata SPOTTED WINTERGREEN; STRIPED PRINCE'S PINE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All