Chiococca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:MILKBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Chiococca

Citation

Citation CHIOCOCCA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 164. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chiococca alba (Linnaeus) Hitchcock (Lonicera alba Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chiococca alba SNOWBERRY; MILKBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asemnantha Asemnantha Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 106. 1873. TYPE: Asemnantha pubescens Hooker f. 1873.