Chionanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OLEACEAE
Common Name:FRINGETREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Chionanthus

Citation

Citation CHIONANTHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 8. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chionanthus virginicus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N.E. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 728. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chionanthus pygmaeus PIGMY FRINGETREE
Chionanthus virginicus WHITE FRINGETREE; OLD-MANS'S BEARD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamica Bonamica Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 21. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Bonamica filiformis Vellozo
Ceranthus Ceranthus Schreber, Gen. Pl. 14. 1789, nom. rej. vs. Linociera Swartz ex Schreber 1791. TYPE: Ceranthus schreberi J. F. Gmelin
Freyeria Freyeria Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 208. 1777. TYPE: = Mayepea Aublet 1775.
Haenianthus Haenianthus Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 405. 1861. TYPE: Haenianthus incrassatus (Swartz) Grisebach (Chionanthus incrassatus Swartz)
Linociera Linociera Swartz ex Schreber, Gen. Pl. 784. 1791, nom. cons. vs. Mayepea Aublet 1775, et vs. Ceranthus Schreber 1789. TYPE: Linociera ligustrina (Swartz) Swartz (Thouinia ligustrina Swartz)
+ Expand All