Chloris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:FINGERGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chloris

Citation

Citation CHLORIS Swartz, Prodr. 1, 25. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chloris cruciata (Linnaeus) Swartz (Agrostis cruciata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 225. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chloris barbata SWOLLEN FINGERGRASS
Chloris cucullata HOODED WINDMILLGRASS
Chloris elata TALL WINDMILLGRASS; MANYSPIKED FINGERGRASS
Chloris gayana RHODESGRASS
Chloris radiata RADIATE FINGERGRASS
Chloris virgata FEATHER FINGERGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostomia Agrostomia Cervantes, Naturaleza (Mexico City) 1: 345. 1870. TYPE: Agrostomia mutica Cervantes Lectotypified by Swallen, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 589. 1939.
Chlorostis Chlorostis Rafinesque, Princ. Fond. Somiol. 26, 29. 1814. TYPE: = Chloris Swartz 1788.
Pterochloris Pterochloris (A. Camus) A. Camus, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 29: 349. 1957.BASIONYM: Chloris Swartz, subg. Pterochloris A. Camus, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 97: 228. 1950.TYPE: Pterochloris humbertiana (A. Camus) A. Camus (Chloris humbertiana A. Camus)
+ Expand All