Chromolaena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:THOROUGHWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chromolaena

Citation

Citation CHROMOLAENA de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 133. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chromolaena horminoides de Candolle

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chromolaena frustrata CAPE SABLE THOROUGHWORT
Chromolaena ivifolia IVYLEAF THOROUGHWORT
Chromolaena odorata JACK-IN-THE-BUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Osmia Osmia Schultz Bipontinus, Jahresber. Pollichia 22-24: 251. 1866. TYPE: Osmia odorata Schultz Bipontinus
+ Expand All