Chrysobalanus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Common Name:COCO PLUM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCHRYSOBALANACEAE
Genus Chrysobalanus

Citation

Citation CHRYSOBALANUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 513. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chrysobalanus icaco COCO PLUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Icaco Icaco Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 305, 565. 1763. TYPE: = Chrysobalanus Linnaeus 1753.
Multicaulis Multicaulis Arruda de Camara ex Almeida Pinto, Dicc. Bot. Bras. 204. 1873. TYPE: Multicaulis icaco (Linnaeus) Arruda de Camara ex Almeida Pinto (Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus) = Chrysobalanus Linnaeus 1753.