Chrysopogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:FALSE BEARDGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chrysopogon

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPOGON Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 187. 1820, nom. cons. vs. Pollinia Sprengel 1815; vs. Rhaphis Loureiro 1790; et vs. Centrophorum Trinius 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Chrysopogon gryllus (Linnaeus) Trinius (Andropogon gryllus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Chrysopogon aciculatus GOLDEN FALSE BEARDGRASS
Chrysopogon fulvus RED FALSE BEARDGRASS
Chrysopogon pauciflorus FLORIDA FALSE BEARDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centrophorum Centrophorum Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 106, t. 5. 1820, nom. rej. vs. Chrysopogon Trinius 1820. TYPE: Centrophorum chinense Trinius 1820.
Phoenix Phoenix Haller, Hist. Stirp. Helv. 2: 202. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Andropogon gryllus Linnaeus = Chrysopogon Trinius 1820.
Pollinia Pollinia Sprengel, Pl. Pugillus 2: 10. 1815, nom. rej. vs. Chrysopogon Trinius 1822. TYPE: = Chrysopogon Trinius 1822.
Rhaphis Rhaphis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 538, 552. 1790, nom. rej. vs. Chrysopogon Trinius 1822. TYPE: Rhaphis trivialis Loureiro
Vetiveria Vetiveria Bory, in Lemaire-Lisancourt, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 9: 43. 1822. TYPE: Vetiveria odoratissima Bory, nom. illegit. (Andropogon squarrosus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All