Cichorium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CHICORY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cichorium

Citation

Citation CICHORIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 813. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cichorium intybus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 305. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cichorium intybus CHICORY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthophyton Acanthophyton Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 128. 1832. TYPE: Acanthophyton spinosum (Linnaeus) Lessing (Cichorium spinosum Linnaeus)