Cicuta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:WATER HEMLOCK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Cicuta

Citation

Citation CICUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 255. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cicuta virosa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 657. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cicuta maculata SPOTTED WATER HEMLOCK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Keraskomion Keraskomion Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 21. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Keraskomion bulbiferum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Cicuta bulbifera Linnaeus)
+ Expand All