Cienfuegosia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:FLYMALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Cienfuegosia

Citation

Citation CIENFUEGOSIA Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 174, t. 72(2). 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cienfuegosia digitata Cavanilles

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cienfuegosia yucatanensis YUCATAN FLYMALLOW; YELLOW HIBISCUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elidurandia Elidurandia Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 450. 1862. TYPE: Elidurandia texana Buckley
Fugosia Fugosia Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 274. 1789. TYPE: = Cienfuegosia Cavanilles 1787.
Redutea Redutea Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 11. 1800. TYPE: Redutea heterophylly Ventenat