Limnodea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:OZARK GRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Limnodea

Citation

Citation LIMNODEA L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 518. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Limnodea arkansana (Nuttall) L. H. Dewey (Greenia arkansana Nuttall) Substitute name for Thurberia Bentham 1881, non A. Gray 1854; Sclerachne Torrey ex Trinius 1845, non R. Brown 1838; Greenia Nuttall 1835, non Wallman 1791.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Limnodea arkansana OZARKGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Greenia Greenia Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 142. 1835, non Wallman 1791. TYPE: Greenia arkansana Nuttall = Limnodea L. H. Dewey 1894.
Sclerachne Sclerachne Torrey ex Trinius, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. 4: 273. 1845, non R. Brown 1838. TYPE: Sclerachne arkansana (Nuttall) Torrey ex Trinius (Greenia arkansana Nuttall) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 135. 1920. = Greenia Nuttall 1835, non Wallman 1791. = Limnodea L. H. Dewey 1894.
Thurberia Thurberia Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 58. 1881, non A. Gray 1854. TYPE: Thurberia arkansana (Nuttall) Bentham ex Vasey (Greenia arkansana Nuttall) Proposed as a substitute name for Greenia Nuttall 1835, non Wallman 1791, and for Sclerachne Torrey ex Trinius 1845, non R. Brown 1838. = Limnodea L. H. Dewey 1894.