Cinnamomum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAURACEAE
Common Name:CINNAMON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Cinnamomum

Citation

Citation CINNAMOMUM Schaeffer, Bot. Exped. 74. 1760, nom. cons. vs. Camphora Fabricius 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume (Laurus cinnamomum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cinnamomum burmannii JAVA CINNAMON
Cinnamomum camphora CAMPHORTREE
Cinnamomum iners WILD CINNAMON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camphora Camphora Fabricius, Enum. Pl. 218. 1759, nom. rej. vs. Cinnamomum Schaeffer 1760. TYPE: Laurus camphora Linnaeus; = Cinnamomum Schaeffer 1760.
Cecidodaphne Cecidodaphne C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 61, 70. 1831. TYPE: Cecidodaphne glaucescens C. Nees von Esenbeck
Parthenoxylon Parthenoxylon Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 322. 1851. TYPE: Parthenoxylon porrectum (Roxburgh) Blume (Laurus porrectus Roxburgh) Lectotypified by Kostermans, J. Sci. Res. (Jakarta) 1: 125. 1952.
+ Expand All