Cissus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VITACEAE
Common Name:TREEBINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Cissus

Citation

Citation CISSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 117. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cissus vitiginea Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cissus trifoliata SORRELVINE; MARINEVINE
Cissus verticillata SEASONVINE; POSSUM GRAPE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonoloma Gonoloma Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 86. 1838. TYPE: Gonoloma alata (Jacquin) Rafinesque (Cissus alatus Jacquin)
Irsiola Irsiola P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 147. 1756. TYPE: Irsiola sicyoides (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Cissus sicyoides Linnaeus)
Kemoxis Kemoxis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 86. 1838. TYPE: Kemoxis acida Raf., nom. illegit. (Cissus acida Linnaeus, nom. illegit.; Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus)
Rinxostylis Rinxostylis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 87. 1838. TYPE: Rinxostylis repanda (Vahl) Rafinesque (Cissus repanda Vahl)
Saelanthus Saelanthus Forsskal ex Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 102. 1777. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All