Citharexylum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VERBENACEAE
Common Name:FIDDLEWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Citharexylum

Citation

Citation CITHAREXYLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 625. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Citharexylum spinosum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Citharexylum spinosum FLORIDA FIDDLEWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hadongia Hadongia Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 14: 30. 1950. TYPE: Hadongia eberhardtii Gagnepain
Scleroon Scleroon Bentham, in Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 29(Misc.): 65. 1843. TYPE: Scleroon oleinum Bentham