Cirsium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:THISTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cirsium heterophyllum (Linnaeus) Hill (Carduus heterophyllus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 548. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cirsium altissimum TALL THISTLE
Cirsium horridulum PURPLE THISTLE
Cirsium lecontei LECONTE'S THISTLE
Cirsium muticum SWAMP THISTLE
Cirsium nuttallii NUTTALL'S THISTLE
Cirsium virginianum VIRGINIA THISTLE
Cirsium vulgare BULL THISTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ancathia Ancathia de Candolle, Arch. Bot. (Paris) 2: 331. 1833. TYPE: Ancathia igniaria (Sprengel) de Candolle (Cirsium igniarium Sprengel)
Breea Breea Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 9. 1832. TYPE: Breea arvensis (Linnaeus) Lessing (Serratula arvensis Linnaeus)
Clomium Clomium Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 116, 540. 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
Echenais Echenais Cassini, Bull. Soc. Sci. Philom. Paris 181: 33. 1818. TYPE: Echenais carlinoides Cassini, nom. illegit. (Carlina echinus Marschall von Bieberstein)
Epitrachys Epitrachys (de Candolle ex Duby) K. Koch, Linnaea 24: 396. 1851.BASIONYM: Cirsium Miller, sect. Epitrachys de Candolle ex Duby, Bot. Gall. 286. 1828.TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All