Phegopteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:BEECH FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Phegopteris

Citation

Citation PHEGOPTERIS (C. Presl) Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 242. 1852.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Polypodium Linnaeus, (unranked) Phegopteris C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 179. 1836.
Type: TYPE: Phegopteris polypodioides Fee (Polypodium phegopteris Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phegopteris hexagonoptera BROAD BEECH FERN; SOUTHERN BEECH FERN

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.