Citrullus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Common Name:WATERMELON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Citrullus

Citation

Citation CITRULLUS Schrader, in Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 279. 1836, nom. cons. vs. Anguria Miller 1754, et vs. Colocynthis Miller 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Citrullus vulgaris Schrader 1836, typ. cons. (Cucurbita citrullus Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Citrullus lanatus WATERMELON; CITRON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anguria Anguria Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Citrullus Schrader 1836. TYPE: = Citrullus Schrader 1836.
Colocynthis Colocynthis Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Citrullus Schrader 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Praecitrullus Praecitrullus Pangalo, Bot Zurn SSSR 29: 303. 1944.  
+ Expand All