Clematis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:LEATHER-FLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 543. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Clematis vitalba Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 121. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Clematis baldwinii PINE-HYACINTH
Clematis catesbyana SATINCURLS
Clematis crispa SWAMP LEATHER-FLOWER
Clematis glaucophylla WHITELEAF LEATHER-FLOWER
Clematis reticulata NETLEAF LEATHER-FLOWER
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atragene Atragene Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 542. 1753. TYPE: Atragene alpina Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 126. 1913.
Cheiropsis Cheiropsis (de Candolle) Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(Ranunc.): 11. 1823.BASIONYM: Clematis Linnaeus, sect. Cheiropsis de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 133, 162. 1817.TYPE: = Muralta Adanson 1763, nom. rej.
Clematitis Clematitis Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 171. 1755. TYPE: = Clematis Linnaeus 1753.
Coriflora Coriflora W. A. Weber, Phytologia 51: 372. 1982; Phytologia 79: 66. 1996. TYPE: Coriflora viorna (Linnaeus) W. A. Weber (Clematis viorna Linnaeus)
Meclatis Meclatis Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 279. 1839. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All