Cleome

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:SPIDERFLOWER
Genus Notes:Cleome in the traditional sense is clearly polyphyletic and in need of a thorough revision. For Florida species, the relevant genera include Cleoserrata (C. speciosa), Corynandra (C. viscosa), Gynandropsis (G. gynandra) and Tarenaya (T. hassleriana, T. spinosa), and the orphan Cleome rutidosperma also not part of Cleome s.s. (Iltis & Cochrane 2007; Cochrane & Iltis 2014; Patchell et al. 2014; Roalson et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cleome

Citation

Citation CLEOME Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 671. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cleome ornithopodioides Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cleome rutidosperma FRINGED SPIDERFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anomalostemon Anomalostemon Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 162. 1861. TYPE: Anomalostemon bororensis Klotzsch
Buhsea Buhsea Bunge, Delect. Sem. Hort. Dorpat 1859: 41. 1859. TYPE: Buhsea coluteoides Bunge 1859.
Chilocalyx Chilocalyx Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 153. 1861. TYPE: Non designatus.
Coalisina Coalisina Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 114. 1838. TYPE: Coalisina angustifolia (Forsskal) Rafinesque (Cleome angustifolia Forsskal)
Decastemon Decastemon Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 157. 1861. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All