Clerodendrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:GLORYBOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clerodendrum

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 637. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Clerodendrum infortunatum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Clerodendrum bungei ROSE GLORYBOWER
Clerodendrum chinense STICKBUSH
Clerodendrum glabrum NATAL GLORYBOWER
Clerodendrum indicum TURK'S TURBAN; SKYROCKET
Clerodendrum japonicum JAPANESE GLORYBOWER; KAEMPFER'S GLORYBOWER
Clerodendrum quadriloculare STARBURST BUSH; SHOOTING STAR
Clerodendrum speciosissimum JAVANESE GLORYBOWER
Clerodendrum trichotomum HARLEQUIN GLORYBOWER
Clerodendrum X speciosum JAVA GLORY BEAN; PAGODA FLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agricolaea Agricolaea Schrank, Denkschr. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Muenchen 1808: 94. 1809. TYPE: Agricolaea fragrans Schrank
Bellevalia Bellevalia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 198. 1777, nom. rej. vs. Bellevalia Lapeyrouse 1808. TYPE: = Marurang Adanson 1763.
Cornacchinia Cornacchinia Savi, Mem. Soc. Ital. Modena 21: 184. 1837. TYPE: Cornacchinia fragiformis Savi
Cryptanthus Cryptanthus Osbeck, Dagb. Ostind. Resa 215. 1757, nom. rej. vs. Cryptanthus Otto & A. Dietrich 1836. TYPE: Cryptanthus chinensis Osbeck
Cyclonema Cyclonema Hochstetter, Flora 25: 225. 1842. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All