Clethra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CLETHRACEAE
Common Name:SWEETPEPPERBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyCLETHRACEAE
Genus Clethra

Citation

Citation CLETHRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 396. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Clethra alnifolia COASTAL SWEETPEPPERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuellaria Cuellaria Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 59, t. 10. 1794. TYPE: Non designatus.
Gillena Gillena Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 166. 1763. TYPE: Tinus occidentalis Linnaeus Substitute name for Volkameria P. Browne 1756, non Linnaeus 1753.
Junia Junia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 165. 1763. TYPE: = Clethra Linnaeus 1753.
Tinus Tinus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1009. 1010. 1759, non Miller 1754. TYPE: Tinus occidentalis Linnaeus Substitute name for Volkameria P. Browne 1756, non Linnaeus 1753. = Gillena Adanson 1763.
Volkameria Volkameria P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 214. 1756, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Tinus occidentalis Linnaeus = Gillena Adanson 1763.
+ Expand All