Clinopodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:WILD BASIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clinopodium

Citation

Citation CLINOPODIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 587. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 139. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Clinopodium brownei BROWNE'S SAVORY
Clinopodium gracile SLENDER WILD BASIL
Clinopodium vulgare WILD BASIL

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.