Clitoria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PIGEONWINGS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Clitoria

Citation

Citation CLITORIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 416. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Clitoria fragrans SWEETSCENTED PIGEONWINGS
Clitoria mariana ATLANTIC PIGEONWINGS
Clitoria ternatea ASIAN PIGEONWINGS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Barbieria Barbieria de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 239. 1825. TYPE: Barbieria polyphylla de Candolle, nom. illegit. (Galactia pinnata Persoon; Barbieria pinnata (Persoon) Baillon)
Martia Martia Leandro do Sacramento, Denkschr. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Muenchen, Cl. Math. Phys. 7: 233, t. 12. 1821, non Sprengel 1818. TYPE: Martia physalodes Schrank = Martiusia Schultes & Schultes f. 1822.
Martiusia Martiusia Schultes & Schultes f., Mant. 1: 69, 226. 1822. TYPE: Martiusia physalodes (Schrank) Schultes & Schultes f. (Martia physalodes Schrank) Substitute name for Martia Leandro do Sacramento 1821, non Sprengel 1818.
Nauchea Nauchea Descourtilz, Mem. Soc. Linn. Paris 4(2): 7. 1826. TYPE: = Clitoria Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Neurocarpum Neurocarpum Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 119. 1813. TYPE: Neurocarpum guianense (Aublet) Desvaux (Crotalaria guianensis Aublet)
+ Expand All