Clusia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Common Name:ATTORNEY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Clusia

Citation

Citation CLUSIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 509. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Clusia major Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 281. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Clusia rosea PITCHAPPLE; SCOTCH ATTORNEY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Androstylium Androstylium Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Sel. 93. 1851. TYPE: Androstylium fockeanum (Miquel) Miquel (Clusia fockeana Miquel)
Arrudea Arrudea Cambessedes, in A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 318, t. 66. 1828. TYPE: Arrudea clusioides Cambessedes
Asthotheca Asthotheca Miers ex Planchon & Triana, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 14: 254. 1860. TYPE: Non designatus.
Birolia Birolia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 163. 1838, non Bellardi 1809. TYPE: Birolia alba (Jacquin) Rafinesque (Clusia alba Jacquin)
Cahota Cahota H. Karsten, Linnaea 28: 448. 1857. TYPE: Cahota carachensis H. Karsten
+ Expand All