Phlebodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Common Name:GOLDEN POLYPODY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Phlebodium

Citation

Citation PHLEBODIUM (R. Brown) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 58. 1841.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Polypodium Linnaeus, sect. Phlebodium R. Brown, in Bennett & R. Brown, Pl. Jav. Rar. 4. 1838.
Type: TYPE: Phlebodium aureum (Linnaeus) J. Smith (Polypodium aureum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 94. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phlebodium aureum GOLDEN POLYPODY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopteris Chrysopteris Link, Filicum Sp. 120. 1841. TYPE: Chrysopteris aurea (Linnaeus) Link (Polypodium aureum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Fee, Mem. Foug. 8: 130. 1857. = Phlebodium (R. Brown) J. Smith 1841.