Coccoloba

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:SEAGRAPE; PIGEON PLUM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Coccoloba

Citation

Citation COCCOLOBA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 209. 1756, as 'Coccolobis'; corr. Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 997, 1007, 1367. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Guaiabara Miller 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Coccoloba uvifera (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, typ. cons. (Polygonum uvifera Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Coccoloba diversifolia TIETONGUE; PIGEON PLUM
Coccoloba uvifera SEAGRAPE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guaiabara Guaiabara Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Coccoloba P. Browne 1756. TYPE: Non designatus.
Guiabara Guiabara Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 277, 563. 1763, non Guaiabara Miller 1754. TYPE: Coccoloba uvifera (Linnaeus) Linnaeus (Polygonum uvifera Linnaeus) = Coccoloba P. Browne 1756.
Guiabara Guiabara Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Coccoloba P. Browne 1756. TYPE: = Coccoloba P. Browne 1756.
Naucorephes Naucorephes Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 34. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Uvifera Uvifera Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 561. 1891. TYPE: = Coccoloba P. Browne 1756.