Coccothrinax

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:SILVER PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Coccothrinax

Citation

Citation COCCOTHRINAX Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 27: 87. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Coccothrinax jucunda Sargent

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Coccothrinax argentata FLORIDA SILVER PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Haitiella Haitiella L. H. Bailey, Contr. Gray Herb. 165: 7. 1947. TYPE: Haitiella ekmanii (Burret) L. H. Bailey (Coccothrinax ekmanii Burret)
Thrincoma Thrincoma O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 539. 1901. TYPE: Thrincoma alta O. F. Cook
Thringis Thringis O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 544. 1901. TYPE: Thringis latifrons O. F. Cook Lectotypified by H. E. Moore, Gentes Herb. 9: 273. 1963.