Cocculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MENISPERMACEAE
Common Name:CORALBEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyMENISPERMACEAE
Genus Cocculus

Citation

Citation COCCULUS de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 515. 1817, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cocculus villosus (Lamarck) de Candolle, nom. illegit.; typ. cons. Menispermum villosum Lamarck, nom. illegit; Menispermum hirsutum Linnaeus; Cocculus hirsutus (Linnaeus) Diels)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cocculus carolinus CAROLINA CORALBEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenochetus Adenochetus Fenzl ex Baillon, Etude Euphorb. 653. 1858. TYPE: Adenochetus phyllanthoides Fenzl ex Baillon
Androphylax Androphylax Wendland, Bot. Beob. 38. 1798, nom. rej. vs. Cocculus de Candolle 1817. TYPE: Androphylax scandens Wendland
Baumgartia Baumgartia Moench, Methodus 650. 1794, nom. rej. vs. Cocculus de Candolle 1817. TYPE: Baumgartia scandens Moench
Cebatha Cebatha Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt-Arab. 171. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Cocculus de Candolle 1817. TYPE: Cocculus cebatha de Candolle
Cocculidium Cocculidium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 16. 1839. TYPE: Cocculidium populifolium (Willdenow) Spach, nom. illegit. (Wendlandia populifolium Willdenow, nom. illeigt.; Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All