Cocos

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:COCONUT PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Cocos

Citation

Citation COCOS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1188. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cocos nucifera Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cocos nucifera COCONUT PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calappa Calappa Steck, Sagu 9. 1757. TYPE: = Cocos Linnaeus 1753.
Coccus Coccus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Cocos Linnaeus 1753.