Coelorachis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:JOINTTAILGRASS
Genus Notes:This genus and Hackelochloa is sometimes subsumed into Mnesithea (Veldkamp et al. 1986; Soreng et al. 2015). Additional research is desirable to clarify generic delimitation in the group (see Gosavi et al. 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coelorachis

Citation

Citation COELORACHIS Brongniart, in Duperry, Voy. Monde, Bot. 2: 64. 1831 ("1829").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Coelorachis muricata (Retzius) Brongniart (Aegilops muricata Retzius)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Coelorachis cylindrica CAROLINA JOINTTAILGRASS
Coelorachis rugosa WRINKLED JOINTTAILGRASS
Coelorachis tessellata LATTICE JOINTTAILGRASS
Coelorachis tuberculosa FLORIDA JOINTTAILGRASS; PIEDMONT JOINTGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apogonia Apogonia (Nuttall) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 63. 1886.BASIONYM: Rottboellia Linnaeus f., sect. Apogonia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 83. 1818.TYPE: Non designatus.
Lasiurus Lasiurus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 2. 4: 145. 1859. TYPE: Lasiurus hirsutus Boissier, nom. illegit. (Rottboellia hirsuta Vahl, nom. illegit.; Triticum aegilopoides Forsskal)
+ Expand All