Coix

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:JOB'S TEARS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coix

Citation

Citation COIX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 972. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Coix lacryma-jobi Linnaeus Lectotypified by Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1261. 1759.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lachrymaria Lachrymaria Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. Pl. 208. 1759. TYPE: = Coix Linnaeus 1753.
Lacryma Lacryma Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 177. 1789. TYPE: = Coix Linnaeus 1753.
Lacryma-jobi Lacryma-jobi Ortega, Tab. Bot. 30. 1773. TYPE: = Coix Linnaeus 1753.
Lithagrostis Lithagrostis Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 7. 1788. TYPE: = Coix Linnaeus 1753.
Sphaerium Sphaerium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 793. 1891. TYPE: = Coix Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All